GO NAVY BEAT ARMY

GO NAVY BEAT ARMY

'87 Sir

Thirty years of service ----USNA Class of 1987 '87 Sir

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

Weary....

Goodness gracious, can we make it stoooooppppppp............

The endless parade of wymyn talking about abortion is really exhausting....I mean Sandra Fluke??? Seriously, why should anyone take ANYTHING this woman says seriously?  She's been a professional student and agitator her entire adult life...all three or four years of it.

So what the hell can she tell me, the Grouchy Historian...if I bothered to listen...

Anyway, after pondering the sneak preview of Slick Willie's speech:
If you want a country of shared prosperity and shared responsibility — a we’re-all-in-this-together society — you should vote for Barack Obama and Joe Biden.
So, what exactly is SHARED prosperity?  Does that mean that Warren Buffet is gonna share some Berkshire Hathaway with me?  I freakin' doubt it.

I have, after much thought, figured out why democRATs think they way they do...they consider life a big game of T-ball.  Yup, that's right...T-ball.  I remember those days when my son played this game.  You hit the ball off a tee, no one keeps score, and EVERYONE gets a trophy.  Yup...that's the entire democRAT economic philosophy...with other people's money of course, I doubt John Kerry is gonna pay my mortgage anytime soon.  So, everyone gets a FREE education...FREE healthcare...FREE abortions.....FREE contraception....FREE this....FREE that....cuz golly, we wouldn't want to hurt anyone's feelings by making them WORK or anything like that...God forbid someone else WORK harder, longer and make sacrifices to get ahead...NOPE...can't have that....I mean Michelle summed it up, huh:
And he believes that when you’ve worked hard, and done well, and walked through that doorway of opportunity … you do not slam it shut behind you…you reach back, and you give other folks the same chances that helped you succeed. 
I mean what the hell does that mean...who wants to shut the door on anyone but Barrack and his buddies...
“We’re not trying to push financial reform because we begrudge success that’s fairly earned. I do think at a certain point you’ve made enough money, but you know, part of the American way is, you know, you can just keep on making it if you’re providing a good product or you’re providing a good service.”
 Yup, just like in T-ball, can't have someone be a better hitter, runner or catcher...nope, nope, that just wouldn't do.  After all Michael Moore might get his feelings hurt...

OK, here's the little secret morons...just like in REAL LIFE, people keep score.  I mean, seriously, the kids on BOTH teams knew what the score was...who was the best batter, who the good players were...let's not kid ourselves.

It's the same way in real life...some people are going to be wildly successful, some less so...but is socialism really the way to go...

Winston Churchill said it best:
"The inherent vice of capitalism is the unequal sharing of blessings; the inherent virtue of socialism is the equal sharing of miseries."
 

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

thank you very much for your insite. It really makes sense...I am an independant still searching for understanding and the leader that best works for me and my family. I like to think that I help people all the time. I am not christian but in the Jewish faith we charity is not an option it is a commandment. It is our responsibility to help others but I can hardly afford to help myself right now. I would take my portion of food and give it to feed a hungry child because no child should go hungry but when the child is going hungry because the parents are too busy trading their food stamps for butts and alchohol and have no desire to change their own lives for the better it is heartbreaking and hard to justify. My husband lost his job and was underemployed for 2+ years. He borrowed money to take a course and became an LNA because even Mc Donalds would not hire him. they called him a flight risk because hes a computer guy. as soon as a job in his own field comes he will up and leave. we are a family of 6 and many nights he and I would go without for our kids. but we did not give up. we got help and did whatever odd jobs we could do to make ends meet. but waiting in line to get assistance I saw some of the people our taxes are supporting. demanding gas cards and where is their cell phone...as they stand there with a baby on their hip, freshly done fake nails, hair perfect and etc... and I felt guilty. people don't need handouts they need a swift kick in the ass. their pride back and their will to be better, live better and achieve. this country is full of babys waiting for their diaper to be changed and to be spoon fed. thanks again for you insite. anonymous mom in NH

Grouchy Historian said...

Yes, I was accused by my +1 of being a reallllyyyy grouchy old man on this post...kinda like Clint Eastwood. But really, where does personal responsibility come in here?
I am a believer in Christian Charity, and goodness knows unemployment insurance can be a vital aid to keep things going between jobs, but when do people start WORKING and stop expecting guvmunt to take care of them?
This has always been a mystery to me..although not where the democRATs come in. Where is the morality in making someone your slave? And make no mistake, welfare dependence is slavery, only this time the democRATs let you elect your oversear and master. But it's no different than on the plantation.
Sadly, and I know it's politically incorrect to say it, but we have an entire CLASS of people that thinks they're poor, but they don't know what real poverty is. Maybe they should spend some time in Mother Teresa's shelters in Calcutta, India. Then maybe they'd get off their ass and appreciate the OPPORTUNITY they have in America instead of bitching about their next check.