GO NAVY BEAT ARMY

GO NAVY BEAT ARMY

'87 Sir

Thirty years of service ----USNA Class of 1987 '87 Sir

Sunday, August 7, 2011

A Revolutionary Summer

This seems to be Revolutionary War summer for my reading list.  I have been reading two outstanding books, Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer and Independence by John Ferling.  As always, I like to read history from a contemporary point of view, that is to consider the events as they unfolded to the participants, with all the attendant miscues, miscommunications and foibles that people continue to have. 

Most importantly, I like to consider how great people (like our dead, white, male, slave-holding Founding Fathers) happened to think and how they made decisions based on the information they had and the societal conditions in which they lived, in this case colonial America in 1776.

This of course, always makes me think of what MIGHT have happened.  As Ferling points out in his book (which I am still reading), not all of the colonists or signers of the Declaration of Independence initially wanted to break from Great Britain and King George III.  In fact, as Ferling points out, if the British government or Parliament had made some different, less militant choices in dealing with the colonists, especially after the Boston Tea Party of 1773, there might have been a reconciliation between the colonies and mother country.

I have only started the Fischer book, but I can already see why he won the Pulitzer Prize in History for this volume.  The survival of the Revolution through 1776 is a story that needs to be told to Americans more, especially high school and college students.  I know that takes valuable time away from environmental indoctrination and learning about the important cultural contributions of Che Guevara, but nonetheless, I think it's important.  There were several moments in 1776 where the British could have trapped and destroyed the Continental Army, especially in the fighting around New York City, and the escape of Washington's army from encirclement in Brooklyn really does seem providential at times.

SOO, should be a great and educational August.  Colonial and Revolutionary history are two holes I have always wanted to fill in my resume, so these books will go a long way to helping achieve that goal.

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Obama gets his credit card cut...maybe

The fairly stunning swiftness with which the USA got our credit card smacked did not surprise someone as politically in tune as yours truly.  The S&P bubbas said they wanted $4T in budget cuts, but NOOOOO, Obama and his minions didn't want to cut a damn thing...nothing, zip, zilch, nada and were only dragged kicking and screaming like the petulant children they are by those evil Tea Party jihadists and their terrorist leaders, the US taxpayers....yup, that's right you and me.

I know the really, really "SMART" people in Washington, Manhattan, and Los Angeles like to poo poo us stupid hicks in flyover country, but really...who didn't see this coming...besides the Obama Administration, of course.

IN THE REAL WORLD, when you are in the hole, and getting deeper in the hole, you first of all, STOP FREAKIN' DIGGING...then start figuring out how to get out of this mess.

Of course, SURPRISE, SURPRISE, the Dummycrats want to raise taxes.... I mean seriously, aren't the imminent death of those evil, evil "Bush Tax Cuts" in 2013 enough?  How about the Billions and Billions of $$ in Obamacare taxes, fees, penalties, and general shakedowns that are coming?

HEY MORONS, get a clue, you could tax the ENTIRE US ECONOMY and not kill the debt. Of course, those evil corporate jets must goooooooo, but us poor oppressed taxpayers can pay for Obama's magical mystery tour.

Sadly, I believe the Armageddon is coming.  I have predicted for a while now that you can forget race, gender, ethnicity and the ol' favorite of the Democratic Party- CLASS, (although most of them have no class)...the next big fight, which is gonna be ugly, ugly is the generational war that Obama is quickly sparking between the Social Security gang (ala Baby Boomers) and all their children and grandchildren.  When little Joey is told his taxes are gonna double to keep Grandma getting her checks and medicine and he suddenly can't buy a house or send his kids to college...hmmmmm, how's that going to turn out???

Sadly, there are no easy, painless, silver bullets...cuts are coming, big cuts, painful cuts, cuz at some point politicians will fear younger voters instead of Grandma.  Look for Death Panels and other means of capping medical costs, just like everyone of those evil Tea Partyers said...especially that ditz Sarah Palin, I mean, who would do such a thing?

Do you know who is the most restrictive nasty medical insurance provider---yup Uncle Sam....wait until Grandma gets told she can only see certain doctors, because guess what....Many of them are already refusing to take on new Medicare patients and it's only gonna get worse.

There are some radical ideas...some way out there, some not, but unless we want to turn into Wiemar Germany (yup, that worked out well for the world) or Zimbabwe, we need to acknowledge that Obama's policies are a failure and it's time to put an end to Keynesian economics.


At that's what this grouch ol' taxpayer thinks....


Monday, August 1, 2011

Read this book

If you like monster movies, thrillers, shoot 'em ups, or simply pee standing up, BUY THIS BOOK!  I have been a fan of the Monster Hunter series since my pastor (yes, that's right, my pastor, sci-fi geek that he is) handed me the first book and said I would enjoy it.  I never read monster or fantasy books, but I have been addicted to this series ever since.

Larry Correia has now ascended into the ranks of personal favorites like Vince Flynn, Brad Thor, and yes, JD Robb where I must consume the book like a bag of peanut M&Ms as soon as it is released...and since it's a paperback, I don't have to endure my local library waiting list cuz I'm too cheap to pay $25 for a hardcover novel. (Yup, I said it)  However, with Larry's stellar writing and very dedicated fan base--check out his Monster Hunter International website-- I expect his books will graduate to full-blown hard covers soon (darn it).

If you are familiar with the series, this book is ALL about Earl Harbinger, butt-kicker extraordinaire and overall grouchy old guy (hmmm, I knew there was a reason I liked him).  It has some twists, many turns and is nearly impossible to put down, even for bacon.

The GOOD NEWS is that Mr. Correia has now become a publishing empire with two other series in print and at least four more Monster Hunter books on the way, at least that's what his website says.

Good news for the Monster Hunter Nation....